What Constitutes Criminal Solicitation of a Minor?
[…] The Corroboration Requirement: A Unique Legal Protection
A charge of criminal solicitation of a minor is serious, but there are legal defenses that may be available depending on the facts of the case. A strong defense strategy requires challenging the evidence, intent, and credibility of the prosecution’s claims. One defense that bears more discussion is the Texas law that says a person may not be convicted of this crime without corroborating evidence. Section 15.031(c) creates a distinctive procedural safeguard that sets this offense apart from many others:
“A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.”
This means prosecutors typically need evidence beyond just the minor’s testimony. If only the minor’s testimony exists, it must be accompanied by circumstances that strongly corroborate:
- That the solicitation actually occurred