But fear not! Trump and his minions have returned to form and are now spamming state and federal dockets with garbage lawsuits seeking to prevent ballot access.
The fun began Friday in Georgia where regular Trump campaign lawyer Alex Kaufman sought emergency relief on behalf of the Fulton County Republican Party and the Georgia GOP. The petition (via Democracy Docket) alleged that county election officials were illegally accepting hand-delivered absentee ballots over the weekend in violation of O.C.G.A. §21-2-385.
Which makes complete sense, except that the provision of law cited applies to ballot drop boxes only, not absentee ballots hand delivered to the registrar. Indeed, the very statute cited in this case says “the elector shall then personally mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk.” Which is exactly what Judge Kevin Farmer told Kaufman when he tossed the case this weekend.
But Kaufman was not deterred! Instead he marched into the Southern District of Georgia, this time on behalf of the RNC, and filed the same damn complaint.